David Kane’s Thunder on Wolf Creek took place at Wolf Creek Park in Grove on Grand Lake the weekend of August 9th – 11th.

Billed as “The Greatest Show on the Water,” Thunder on Wolf Creek offered three days of boat racing excitement on Wolf Creek Bay at Grove’s Wolf Creek Park.

Thunder on Wolf Creek offered 20 heats of hydroplane and runabout boat racing, featuring 65 boats from 15 states.

Racers are competing for points in the National Boat Racing Association, also known as the NBRA.

“We are so excited to see the return of Thunder on Wolf Creek to Grove & Grand Lake,” said Donnie Crain, President of the Grove Area Chamber of Commerce.“These races are extremely popular and offer a fun, unique way to enjoy a day at the lake and see some of the finest racers in the country compete... Originally scheduled for early June, the boat races were postponed at that time due to the high water, but the water levels in August were ideal for the races…”

Thunder on Wolf Creek will began on Friday, August 9th as a “test day,” allowing racers to perform tests from Noon – 5 pm on their boats in preparation for the races on Saturday & Sunday.

Races started on Saturday, August 10th at Noon and went until 5:30 pm.

Racing resumed on Sunday, August 11th at Noon and concluded for the weekend at 4 pm.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

AH

1. Bailey Owen and Rick Miller (tie)

2. Cherie Crews

3. Matthew Laramore

BH

1. Rick Miller

2. Dennis Crews

3. Tara Cook

CSH

1. Braxton Miller

2. Dennis Crews

3. Vernon Barfield

Mod 25 Hydro

1. Bailey Owen

2. Braxton Miller

3. John Matthews

C Mod Hydro

1. Braxton Miller

2. Matt Johnson

3. Bailey Owen

DR

1. Corey Cook

2. Alan Owen and Braxton Miller (tie)

3. Mike Kirkendoll

DH

1. Braxton Miller

2. Ed Dawson

3. Todd Stone

ER

1. John Matthews

2. Mike Kirkendoll

3. Corey Cook

EH

1. Dave Mason

2. Richard Baze

3. Mike Kirkendoll

SER

1. Richard Baze

2. Jeff Ruth

3. Talon Anderson

SEH

1. Dave Mason

2. Tony Anderson

3. Todd Stone

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

BH

1. Rick Miller

2. John Matthews

CSH

1. Braxton Miller

2. John Matthews

3. Vernon Barfield and Bailey Owen (tie)

Mod 25 Hydro

1. Braxton Miller

2. Bailey Owen

3. John Matthews

C Mod Hydro

1. Braxton Miller

2. Bailey Owen

3. John Matthews

DR

1. Braxton Miller

2. Alan Owen

3. Mike Kirkendoll

DH

1. Braxton Miller

2. Ed Dawson

3. David Baze

ER

1. John Matthews

2. Mike Kirkendoll

EH

1. Mike Kirkendoll

2. Richard Baze

SER

1. Richard Baze

2. Jeff Ruth

3. Talon Anderson

SEH

1. Tony Anderson

2. Richard Baze

3. Todd Stone