After being ranked somewhere between 15 and 20 for the first three weeks of the okrankings.com poll without having played a game, the Grove Lady Ridgerunners found themselves out of the top-20 in this week's poll after going 3-0 last week in winning the Hilldale Tournament.

Meanwhile, both the Kansas Comets and the Colcord Lady Hornets used tournament wins at the Coca-Cola Classic in Afton to propel themselves into the top-20 for the first time this season.

The Comets are ranked 18th in Class 3A with a 6-1 record, while the Lady Hornets are 16th in 2A with their 4-1 mark. The Lady Hornets defeated Oklahoma Union in the finals at Afton Saturday night. The Lady Cougars, a state tournament team a year ago, fell from third to sixth with their first loss of the season.

The Kansas Lady Comets maintained their grip on the top spot in 3A, winning their only game last week against Lincoln, Ark. to run their record to 4-0 on the season. The Lady Comets' varsity squad did not play at the Afton tournament due to their participation in the Oklahoma's Best Tournament in Tulsa later this month.

The Jay Lady Bulldogs' slow start to the season was reflected in their fall to 17th in Class 4A. Now 2-4 on the season after a fourth place finish at the Adair Tournament, the Lady Bulldogs were ranked eighth in the first poll of the season.

The okrankings.com poll is voted on by basketball coaches around the state and is used by the OSSAA to determine playoff pairings.

Class 5A girls

W-L Points

1 Shawnee 3-0 412

2 East Central 1-1 379

3 Del City 5-0 373

4 Carl Albert 4-1 346

5 McGuiness 3-3 337

6 Deer Creek 4-1 289

7 Bishop Kelley 2-1 229

8 Claremore 3-2 219

9 Durant 3-2 206

10 Duncan 2-2 203

11 Western Heights 1-2 194

12 Tahlequah 2-0 191

13 McAlester 0-2 188

14 Skiatook 2-0 178

15 Altus 5-0 164

16 Macarthur 1-2 109

17 Memorial (Tulsa) 2-3 101

18 Guthrie 0-0 100

19 Coweta 1-4 89

20 Chickasha 3-1 63

Class 4A girls

W-L Points

1 Fort Gibson 4-0 709

2 Anadarko 0-0 656

3 Vinita 4-1 617

4 Weatherford 3-0 611

5 Idabel 5-1 521

6 Perkins-Tryon 5-1 493

7 Cushing 4-1 487

8 Piedmont 2-1 423

9 Daniel Webster 5-1 383

10 Mt. Saint Mary 3-0 333

11 Harrah 3-2 328

12 Blanchard 2-0 315

13 Cache 3-2 314

14 Berryhill 1-2 256

15 Roland 3-0 220

16 Heritage Hall 4-0 147

17 Jay 2-4 140

18 McLoud 5-1 138

19 Cascia Hall 2-1 131

20 Dickson 4-1 129

Class 3A girls

W-L Points

1 Kansas 4-0 720

2 Adair 6-0 661

3 Millwood 2-0 647

4 Prague 2-0 551

5 Morris 2-1 513

6 Sulphur 3-0 500

7 Salina 4-1 481

8 Chandler 4-0 442

9 Verdigris 5-1 431

10 Henryetta 4-1 386

11 Eufaula 3-0 370

12 Keys (Park Hill) 2-2 259

13 Spiro 2-1 217

14 Lincoln Christ. 7-0 184

15 Seq. Tahlequah 3-2 183

16 Beggs 2-2 171

17 Plainview 3-2 152

18 Davis 1-1 127

19 Newkirk 3-2 119

20 Washington 1-1 109

Class 2A girls

W-L Points

1 Snyder 4-0 1256

2 Oktaha 6-0 1123

3 Amber-Pocasset 9-0 907

4 Fairview 4-1 892

5 Northeast Acad. 6-0 830

6 Oklahoma Union 6-1 817

7 Tonkawa 6-0 805

8 Tho.-Fay Custer 1-0 769

9 Howe 6-1 672

10 Dale 6-1 589

11 Sallisaw Central 4-1 518

12 Talihina 4-0 496

13 Colbert 10-1 440

14 Pawnee 4-0 343

15 Ripley 7-1 291

16 Colcord 4-1 271

17 Cordell 5-1 253

18 Savanna 4-1 251

19 Silo 10-0 169

20 Mooreland 5-1 165

Class 3A boys

W-L Points

1 Washington 3-0 795

2 Victory Christ. 4-1 737

3 Oklahoma Cent. 2-0 705

4 Millwood 2-3 675

5 Hugo 2-1 531

6 Seq. Tahlequah 3-2 526

7 Sperry 6-0 464

8 Haskell 6-1 461

9 Metro Christ. 3-2 436

10 Verdigris 4-2 389

11 Stroud 3-0 385

12 Caney Valley 4-2 331

13 Kellyville 6-0 306

14 Okemah 2-0 254

15 Spiro 3-0 227

16 Adair 4-2 222

17 Eufaula 1-1 150

18 Kansas 6-1 122

19 Prague 1-1 112

20 Jones 0-0 107