Delaware County fared well at regional track meets in Stroud and Oologah as Kansas and Colcord boys brought home regional championships and three other teams finished in the top ten.

For Colcord boys, it was their first ever regional championship and the Colcord girls track team also had a good showing finishing in 3rd place at regionals.

The Jay girls team finished in 7th place; the Jay boys were 5th.

The Kansas boys track team tied with Okmulgee at the Class 3A Regional held at Stroud with 72 points.

Two of Kansas relay teams qualified for the state meet with 1st place finishes.

The 4X400 relay team of Caleb Nichols, Jonathan Lee, Brayden Brock and Rowdy Chesser took gold with a time of 3:34.79.

The 4X800 relay team also won gold with a time of 8:51.12. The team is made up of Seth Whittington, Westley Coppedge, Jimmy Lemmons and Brock.

The 4x100 and 4X200 relay teams just missed qualifying for the Comets with 5th and 6th place finishes.

Brock qualified in the 400 meter dash with a time of 53.72 and a fourth place finish and was added to state meet on Monday as an additional qualifier because of his time. He also added another event with a 2nd place finish in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:06.55.

Coppedge also qualified in the 400 meter with a 4th place regional finish and a time of 2:10.16.

Whittington finished in 4th place in the 1600 meter to make a trip to the state meet and then added 3200 with a 4th place finish there.

The Class 3A State Track Meet will be held Friday and Saturday in Ardmore.

The Colcord boys finished with 94 points to win their first team title at regionals, beating Tonkawa who finished with 88 by six points.

Colcord brought home a number of gold medals to spur them to their team win.

The Hornets had the top two finishers in the 100 meter dash with Austin Gilbert claiming gold with a time of :11.32 and Brandon Harper bring home the silver with a time of :11.47.

The Colcord 4X100 relay team of Cash Hayes, Kelby Jones, Harper and Gilbert took gold with a time of :45.11.

Three-fourths of that team also made up the 4x200 relay team as Harper, Gilbert, Hayes and Will Farris ran a time of 1:35.72 for the win.

The relay gold medals continued in the 4X400 relay with Harper, Jones, Gilbert and Farris running for a time of 3:34.72.

In the 4X800 Colcord won the bronze medal with a time of 9:02.71 for the team of Ty Drywater, Bodhi Robertson, Mike Wiser and Farris.

Not to be outdone the Lady Hornets had a nice showing of their own.

Colcord finished in 3rd place in the team standings with 96 points, two points behind 2nd place Commerce with Tonkawa winning the title with 156 points.

Paced by Emalee Copeland's gold medal wins in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles.

Copeland finished with a time of :17.44 in 100 meter and :49.97 in the 300 meter hurdles.

The 4X200 and 4X400 relay teams both scored silver medals with times of 1:53.78 and 4:30.

Those relay teams are made up of members Denny, Doshier, Copeland and Shelley.

The 4X800 relay of Doshier, Denny, Jade Earp and Kayliegh Haggard won the bronze medal with a time of 9:02.71.

Individually other Lady Hornets also qualified with DeKayla Boling winning the silver medal with a throw of 32-09.50 in the shot put and a 4th place finish in the discus with at throw of 86-08.

Shelley qualified with a 3rd place finish in the 100 meter dash and a time of :13.58.

Doshier stamped her ticket to the state meet in the 400 meter dash with a 4th place finish. She ran for a time of 1:05.99.

Denny finished 3rd in the 800 meter run and a time of 2:38.89.

The Colcord teams will travel to Carl Albert High School in Midwest City on Friday and Saturday for their shot at a state championship.

The Jay boys traveled to Oologah for the regional track meet and finished in 7th place with 42 points.

Qualifying for Jay were Foster Taylor with a 2nd place finish in the high jump with a leap of 5-10 and then grabbed the bronze in the long jump with a jump of 18-06.50.

Stephen Tanner threw the discus 136-06 to take the silver in that field event.

Luke Smith qualified in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:48.93.

The Lady Bulldogs finished in 5th place at the Oologah Regional finishing with 52 points.

Bailee Wilkes won the bronze medal for Jay in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:02.91 while Chloe Price was 2nd in the 800 meter run clocking a time of 2:31.67.

The 4X400 relay team of Kaysten Goins, Jenny Earp, Price and Wilkes won the silver medal with a time of 4:18.65.

Also winning silver was the 4X800 relay team of Krystin Culver, Miranda Sloan, Earp and Price.

Madison Wilson qualified for the state meet in the discus with a bronze medal and a throw of 97-07.

The Class 4A State Track Meet will be held Friday and Saturday at Ardmore.