GROVE - Finally able to finish a game for just the second time this season, it took the Grove Lady Ridgerunners a while to find their offense on Monday in their district opener against Skiatook.

After scoring a lone run in the first inning the Lady Ridgerunners, who had games rained out on Wednesday and Friday last week, finally broke through with a second run in the bottom of the fifth and three more in the sixth to put away the Lady Bulldogs by a final of 5-0.

Taylor Dodson provided the decisive blow in the sixth, belting a two-run double to left centerfield, scoring Morgan Knox and Andrea Gonzalez.

Katelynn Smith got the inning started with a leadoff single. Knox followed with a sacrifice bunt but a throwing error by the Skiatook pitcher moved Smith to third and Knox to second.

Gonzalez knocked in Smith with a single before Dodson closed out the scoring with her double.

Gonzalez took advantage of another Skiatook error to score in the fifth inning. After leading off with a bloop single to right field, Gonzalez advanced to second when Dodson's hard-hit grounder was mishandled at shortstop. Mason Jeffries then hit a single to left centerfield, but Gonzalez found herself in a rundown between third and home. She was able to score when the Skiatook catcher dropped a throw, the second error of the inning for the Lady Bulldogs.

Jessie Walker was again strong in the pitching circle for the Lady Ridgerunners, limiting Skiatook to two hits and a walk over the final four innings in pitching a complete game shutout.

Now 2-0 on the season, the Lady Ridgerunners will play in one of the state's biggest and toughest softball tournaments when they travel to Broken Arrow beginning on Friday.

Grove will take on 6A power Jenks in their first game at 1:30 Friday, followed by games against Edmond North at 3 p.m. and Hilldale at 6:30.

Saturday's slate includes games against Bartlesville (10:30 a.m.) and McLoud (2 p.m.), followed by a bracket game at 5:30.

A complete schedule for the Broken Arrow Tournament is listed below.

Aug. 19-20 Arrowhead Park

Pool A: Broken Arrow, Enid, Henryetta, Midwest City, Putnam City North, Catoosa, Skiatook, Bixby.

Pool B: Union, Pryor, Sapulpa, Yukon, Haskell, Claremore, Adair, Sand Springs.

Pool C: Jenks, Grove, McLoud, Edmond North, Hilldale, Bartlesville, Claremore Sequoyah, Choctaw.

Pool D: Owasso, Oologah, Tahlequah Sequoyah, Mustang, Inola, Westmoore, Muskogee, Coweta.

Friday, Aug. 19, Games (Field in parenthesis)

10 a.m. - Broken Arrow vs. Enid (1); Henryetta vs. Midwest City (2); Putnam City North vs. Catoosa (4); Union vs. Pryor (5); Sapulpa vs. Yukon (6); Haskell vs. Claremore (7); Adair vs. Sand Springs (8).

11:30 a.m. - Broken Arrow vs. Henryetta (1); Enid vs. Midwest City (2); Putnam City North vs. Skiatook (3); Catoosa vs. Bixby (4); Union vs. Sapulpa )5); Pryor vs. Yukon (6); Haskell vs. Adair (7); Claremore vs. Sand Springs (8).

1:30 p.m. - Jenks vs. Grove (1); McLoud vs. Edmond North (2); Hilldale vs. Bartlesville (3); Claremore Sequoyah vs. Choctaw (4); Owasso vs. Oologah (5); Tahlequah Sequoyah vs. Mustang (6); Inola vs. Westmoore (7); Muskogee vs. Coweta (8).

3 p.m. - Jenks vs. McLoud (1); Grove vs. Edmond North (2); Hilldale vs. Claremore Sequoyah (4); Bartlesville vs. Choctaw (4); Owasso vs. Tahlequah Sequoyah (5); Oologah vs. Mustang (6); Inola vs. Muskogee (7); Westmoore vs. Coweta (8).

5 p.m. - Broken Arrow vs. Midwest City (1); Enid vs. Putnam City North (2); Henryetta vs. Bixby (3); Catoosa vs. Skiatook (4); Union vs. Yukon (5); Pryor vs. Haskell (6); Sapulpa vs. Sand Springs (7); Claremore vs. Adair (8).

6:30 p.m. - Jenks vs. Edmond North (1); Grove vs. Hilldale (2); McLoud vs. Choctaw (3); Bartlesville vs. Claremore Sequoyah (4); Owasso vs. Mustang (5); Oologah vs. Inola (6); Tahlequah Sequoyah vs. Coweta (7); Westmoore vs. Muskogee (8).

Saturday, Aug. 20 Games

9 a.m. - Broken Arrow vs. Putnam City North (1); Enid vs. Catoosa (2); Henryetta vs. Skiatook (3); Midwest City vs. Bixby (4); Union vs. Haskell (5); Pryor vs. Claremore (6); Sapulpa vs. Adair (7); Yukon vs. Sand Springs (8).

10:30 a.m. - Jenks vs. Hilldale (1); Grove vs. Bartlesville (2); McLoud vs. Claremore Sequoyah (3); Edmond North vs. Choctaw (4); Owasso vs. Inola (5); Oologah vs. Westmoore (6); Tahlequah Sequoyah vs. Muskogee (7); Mustang vs. Coweta (8).

12:30 p.m. - Broken Arrow vs. Catoosa (1); Enid vs. Henryetta (2); Midwest City vs. Skiatook (3); Putnam City North vs. Bixby (4); Union vs. Claremore (5); Pryor vs. Sapulpa (6); Yukon vs. Adair (7); Haskell vs. Sand Springs (8).

2 p.m. - Jenks vs. Bartlesville (1); Grove vs. McLoud (2); Edmond North vs. Claremore Sequoyah (3); Hilldale vs. Choctaw (4); Owasso vs. Westmoore (5); Oologah vs. Tahlequah Sequoyah (6); Mustang vs. Muskogee (7); Inola vs. Coweta (8).

Bracket Games

3:30 p.m. - A1 vs. B1 (1); A2 vs. B2 (2); A3 vs. B3 (3); A4 vs. B4 (4); A5 vs. B5 (5); A 6 vs. B6 (6); A7 vs. B7 (7); A8 vs. B8 (8).

5:30 p.m. - C1 vs. D1 (1); C2 vs. D2 (2); C3 vs. D3 (3); C4 vs. D4 (4); C5 vs. D5 (5); C6 vs. D6 (6); C7 vs. D7 (7); C8 vs. D8 (8).