Guy Ellis

With temperatures in the mid-40’s, and a wind chill of half that, the Grove HS track and field team traveled to Coweta Friday for the second annual Tiger Classic Track Meet.

In the team scoring the Lady Ridgerunners finished fourteenth out of twenty schools that earned points. The Ridgerunners finished fourth of the twenty-three schools that scored points in the boys’ events. Shawnee swept first place in both the boys’ and girls’ team points.

Highlights from the event for the Lady Red were Shandi Crossley taking second place in the discus and sixth place in the shot put. Crossley had a distance of 110-05 in the discus and 32-02 in the shot. Tulsa-Washington won the discus with a throw of 115-05 and Coweta won the shot with a throw of 36-08.

In the 300-meter hurdles the Lady Red had two runners finish in the top five. Jamie Fife finished third with a time of 51.26 and Peri Lane finished fifth with a time of 52.73. Claremore won the event with a time of 41.58.

Highlights for the Ridgerunners included a second place finish in the 4 x 100-meter relay event with a time of 44.51. That event was won by Tulsa-Rogers with a time of 44.30.

The Grove boys finished fourth in the 4 x 400-meter relay with a time 3:34.18. McAlester won the event with a time of 3:32.00.

Dusty Gehrke won the pole vault with a summit of 14-00. Shawnee finished second with a 13-06.

R. J. Bartley finished second in the discus with a distance of 144-04. Owasso won the event with a 152-00.

In the 3200-meter run Justin Falley finished second with a time of 10:51.00. Bixby won the event with a time of 10:47.02.

The GHS teams travel to Tahlequah on April 4th for their next event.

Girls Team Scores

Place School Points

1 Shawnee SHA 126

2 Coweta COW 69

3 Tulsa Washington BTW 65

4 Bixby BIX 51

5 Holland Hall HOLL 50

5 Pryor PRY 50

7 Claremore CLA 47

8 Tahlequah TAH 33

9 Tulsa Edison EDI 24

10 Stilwell STIW 22

11 McAlester MCAL 20

12 Collinsville COL 18

12 Owasso OWAS 18

14 Grove GRO 17

15 Tulsa Rogers ROG 12

16 Victory Christian VIC 10

17 Hulbert HUL 8

18 Metro Christian METR 6

19 Tulsa Central CENT 4

20 Miami MIA 1

Boys Team Scores

Place School Points

1 Shawnee SHA 84

2 McAlester MCAL 77

3 Holland Hall HOLL 72

4 Grove GRO 50

5 Owasso OWAS 44

6 Bixby BIX 39

7 Claremore CLA 32

8 Tulsa Rogers ROG 31

9 Coweta COW 26

10 Wagoner WAG 24

11 Metro Christian METR 22

12 Skiatook SKI 20

13 Tulsa Washington BTW 18

14 Tahlequah TAH 13

15 Collinsville COL 11

16 Tulsa Central CENT 8

17 Inola INO 6

18 Catoosa CAT 4

18 Victory Christian VIC 4

20 Poteau POTE 1

20 Pryor PRY 1

20 Tulsa Edison EDI 1

20 Stilwell STIW 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Name School Finals

1 Roth, Shanekwa Shawnee 12.56

2 Miller, Paige Holland Hall 12.70

3 Carson, * Stilwell 12.74

4 Taylor, Shamika Edison 13.08

5 Steele, Emma Holland Hall 13.09

6 Presley, * Washington 13.20

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Name School Finals

1 Carson, * Stilwell 26.30

2 Roth, Shanekwa Shawnee 26.34

3 Cade, * Coweta 26.79

4 Stowers, * Roger 26.93

5 Presley, * Washington 27.46

6 Hinesley, Kandice Bixby 27.55

Girls 400 Meter Dash

Name School Finals

1 Stenson, Rachel Bixby 1:01.93

2 Stowers, * Roger 1:02.06

3 Dyer, Jenifer Collinsville 1:03.96

4 Enoch, Stephanie Shawnee 1:04.15

5 Barnwell, * Claremore 1:05.05

6 Crowell, Amanda Miami 1:06.39

Girls 800 Meter Run

Name School Finals

1 Brannan, Whitney Victory 2:32.13

2 Taylor, Alexis Shawnee 2:33.65

3 Kurns, * Pryor 2:33.82

4 Cruz, * Stilwell 2:34.00

5 Sanders, Laren Owasso 2:36.00

6 Coward, * Tahlequah 2:37.00

Girls 1600 Meter Run

Name School Finals

1 Tiger, Mary Shawnee 5:48.98

2 Ray, Robin McAlester 5:55.07

3 Dyer, Jessica Collinsville 5:59.29

4 Kurns, * Pryor 6:00.94

5 Benson, * Washington 6:09.00

6 Hicks, * Tahlequah 6:13.70

Girls 3200 Meter Run

Name School Finals

1 Greenald, Andrea Edison 12:08.46

2 Currens, * Pryor 12:48.72

3 Dyer, Jessica Collinsville 12:50.12

4 Carpenter, Allison Metro 12:53.00

5 Wolf, * Metro 12:58.00

6 Hicks, Sara Tahlequah 13:14.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Name School Finals

1 Winters, * Claremore 15.60

2 Steele, Emma Holland Hall 16.55

3 Billos, Megan McAlester 16.87

4 Miller, * Pryor 17.24

5 Edmonson, * Coweta 17.27

6 Borin, Holly Bixby 17.37

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Name School Finals

1 Winters, * Claremore 48.51

2 Steele, Emma Holland Hall 51.16

3 Fife, * Grove 51.26

4 Latham, Allison Holland Hall 52.36

5 Lane, * Grove 52.73

6 Knoerdel, Jessica Bixby 52.92

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 Shawnee 52.58

2 Tulsa Washington 53.07

3 Tahlequah 53.67

4 Claremore 53.69

5 Pryor 55.11

6 McAlester 55.77

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 Coweta 1:49.95

2 Bixby 1:50.74

3 Tulsa Washington 1:51.47

4 Claremore 1:54.02

5 Holland Hall 1:54.89

6 Tahlequah 1:55.00

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 Coweta 4:19.55

2 Shawnee 4:21.63

3 Tulsa Washington 4:23.67

4 Bixby 4:25.47

5 Pryor 4:27.74

6 Holland Hall 4:32.00

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 Pryor 10:21.43

2 Shawnee 10:25.83

3 Owasso 10:55.22

4 Tahlequah 10:56.00

5 McAlester 10:59.00

6 Tulsa Washington 10:59.27

Girls High Jump

Name School Finals

1 Lamson, Erin Holland Hall 5-02.00

2 Davis, * Claremore 5-00.00

3 Hobbs, Shakira Shawnee 4-10.00

4 Jones, Saundra Tulsa Central 4-08.75

5 Chasteen, Jessica Edison 4-08.50

6 Randolph, Mya Bixby 4-08.25

7 Johnson, Brittany Edison 4-08.00

8 Gooden, Chelsa McAlester 4-06.00

Girls Pole Vault

Name School Finals

1 Lane, Nicole Shawnee 10-00.25

2 Chavez, Chrissy Shawnee 10-00.00

3 Carter, Alina Shawnee 9-06.25

4 Schafer, Jessica Owasso 9-06.00

5 Woods, * Tahlequah 8-06.00

6 Richardson, Jessica Bixby 8-00.00

Girls Long Jump

Name School Finals

1 Stenson, Rachel Bixby 17-07.50

2 Halford, Angela Edison 17-06.50

3 Riggs, * Tahlequah 17-04.25

4 Sanders, Isabel Shawnee 16-06.50

5 Carson, * Stilwell 16-00.00

6 Kenbrew, * Claremore 15-11.25

Girls Shot Put

Name School Finals

1 Bryan, Jenni Coweta 36-08.00

2 Elhassan, * Washington 33-11.00

3 Beaver, * Hulbert 33-03.00

4 Addon, * Holland Hall 33-00.00

5 Able, Kali Bixby 32-07.00

6 Crossly, * Grove 32-02.00

Girls Discus Throw

Name School Finals

1 Elhassan, * Washington 115-05

2 Crossly, * Grove 110-05

3 Bryan, Jenni Coweta 107-04

4 May, * Coweta 99-07.50

5 Beaver, * Hulbert 94-10.50

6 King, * Coweta 90-03

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Name School Finals

1 Davis, Brett Shawnee 10.74

2 Frazier, Julian Holland Hall 10.75

3 Mitchell, Ronald Tahlequah 11.00

4 Thompson, Heath Bixby 11.10

4 Brown, Don McAlester 11.10

6 Mitchell, * Stilwell 11.11

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Name School Finals

1 Walters, Herman McAlester 22.64

2 Cobbs, * Tulsa Central 22.90

3 Camble, * Roger 22.95

4 Antwine, * Roger 23.08

4 Carpenter, Stevie Owasso 23.08

6 Riggs, Calvin Tahlequah 23.17

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Name School Finals

1 Collins, Terence Coweta 51.62

2 Oakley, Merlin Collinsville 52.47

3 Stanley, Drew Claremore 52.92

4 Stuart, Sidney Holland Hall 53.60

5 Brantley, * Roger 54.92

6 Todd, Raphael Edison 54.93

Boys 800 Meter Run

Name School Finals

1 Jones, * Bixby 2:06.15

2 Nuttall, Brent Skiatook 2:06.54

3 Dean, Robie Owasso 2:09.19

4 Saunders, Russell Shawnee 2:11.58

5 Dockery, Ted Shawnee 2:12.77

6 Shaddux, * Bixby 2:12.84

Boys 1600 Meter Run

Name School Finals

1 Soap, * Washington 4:51.68

2 Brown, * Shawnee 4:55.81

3 Earnest, Zach Bixby 4:56.08

4 Tenact, * Victory 4:56.80

5 Fulton, Clinton Coweta 4:59.96

6 Wilson, Matt Owasso 5:01.08

Boys 3200 Meter Run

Name School Finals

1 Oliphant, Tyler Bixby 10:47.02

2 Falley, * Grove 10:51.00

3 Schooley, Ryan Metro 10:51.91

4 Reins, John Shawnee 10:53.00

5 Henry, Hunter Owasso 11:09.00

6 Mulk, Brian Holland Hall 11:09.97

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Name School Finals

1 Butcher, Tyler Claremore 14.92

1 Frazier, Julian Holland Hall 14.92

3 Davis, Brett Shawnee 14.98

4 Fitter, David Metro 15.22

5 Vining, Will Bixby 15.54

6 Basks, * Claremore 15.60

7 Walker, Spencer Catoosa 15.89

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Name School Finals

1 Frazier, Julian Holland Hall 39.50

2 Davis, Brett Shawnee 40.18

3 Butcher, Timothy Claremore 41.70

4 Gupton, Will McAlester 42.14

5 Van Huss, Trent Bixby 42.79

6 Jarboe, * Pryor 43.10

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 Tulsa Rogers 44.30

2 Grove 44.51

3 Metro Christian 44.58

4 Wagoner 44.60

5 Holland Hall 44.63

6 Tahlequah 45.00

7 Tulsa Washington 45.04

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 McAlester 3:32.00

2 Holland Hall 3:33.68

3 Coweta 3:34.10

4 Grove 3:34.18

5 Tahlequah 3:40.65

6 McAlester B 3:43.75

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals

1 McAlester 8:42.93

2 Shawnee 8:43.93

3 Owasso 8:51.30

4 Tulsa Washington 9:01.00

5 Holland Hall 9:02.00

6 Coweta 9:02.96

Boys High Jump

Name School Finals

1 Golbek, Dwayne Claremore 6-06.25

2 Anderson, Jordon McAlester 6-06.00

3 Sherman, * Wagoner 6-02.75

4 Firth, Jerimaiah Owasso 6-02.50

5 Peterson, * Wagoner 6-02.00

6 Iannapollo, Dominic Collinsville 6-00.00

Boys Pole Vault

Name School Finals

1 Gehrke, * Grove 14-00.00

2 Camkesler, * Shawnee 13-06.75

3 Andrew, * Inola 13-06.50

4 Johnson, Kevin Holland Hall 13-06.25

5 Snedden, Jake Owasso 13-06.00

6 Sanders, * Poteau 12-06.00

Boys Long Jump

Name School Finals

1 Anderson, Jordon McAlester 23-01.00

2 Sherman, * Wagoner 21-09.50

3 Clary, Grant Holland Hall 21-07.25

4 Shoate, Tre Owasso 20-07.50

5 Youngworth, Matt Bixby 20-05.00

6 Vining, Will Bixby 20-02.75

Boys Shot Put

Name School Finals

1 Cody, Josiah Skiatook 51-09.50

2 McLain, Jordan Shawnee 49-06.00

3 Hicks, Chandler Holland Hall 47-06.00

4 Crittenden, Zach Catoosa 45-07.50

5 Hamilton, Cody Collinsville 45-02.50

6 Powell, Ethan Bixby 44-10.00

Boys Discus Throw

Name School Finals

1 Spurgeon, Tent Owasso 152-00

2 Bartley, * Grove 144-04.50

3 Carter, John Shawnee 141-10

4 Lenox, Josh Shawnee 134-05

5 Cody, Josiah Skiatook 132-00

6 Stead, Trey Bixby 130-00