JAY Of the 31 defendants looking at felony and misdemeanor charges in Delaware County, six will sand trial, 15 will plea, two cases were dismissed, five outstanding arrest warrants were issued for non-appearance, and three are set for the felony disposition docket on Jan. 12, 2009.

The day ended with the following results by District Judge Robert G. Haney:

Deanna L. Freeman, obtaining merchandise by means of bogus check, non-jury trial set for Oct. 1 at 9 a.m.

Woody James Arnold, obtaining cash by means of bogus check, misdemeanor charges of leaving the scene of a property accident, driving while suspended/cancelled/revoked, transporting an open container of beer, plea date set for 10 a.m. on Aug. 22.

Bryan D. Roberts, obtaining merchandise by means of bogus check, and a misdemeanor charge of obtaining merchandise by means of bogus check, failed to appear for court date, bench warrant issued, bond double.

Tonya Baldwin, possession of controlled substance, plea date of Aug. 13 at 1:30 p.m.

Ann England Guerrero, knowingly concealing stolen property, plea date set for Aug. 22 at 9 a.m.

George M. Buzzard II, driving under the influence of alcohol and misdemeanor charges of malicious injury to property under $2500, resisting an officer, threatening to perform act of violence, and public intoxication, plea date set for Aug. 22 at 10 a.m.

Guynn Allen Hodges, embezzlement, plea date set for Sept. 29 at 8:30 a.m.

Joey Russell, two counts of burglary in the second degree, jury trial set for Sept. 2 at 9:30 a.m.

Tonya Rene Young, distribution of controlled substance, defendant failed to appear for court date, bench warrant issued, bond doubled.

Tommy D. Hanna, possess firearms after conviction or during probation, possession of controlled substance, use of surveillance camera in commission of felony, unlawful use of police radio and a misdemeanor charge of unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia, pleas on Aug. 22 at 10 a.m.

Jeffrey A. Laster, indecent exposure, plea date set for Aug. 19 at 10 a.m.

Jeremy W. Ritchey, display false identification card, a misdemeanor charge of violation of wildlife commission regulations, plea date set for Sept. 29 at 8:30 a.m.

Laura Lee Brown, embezzlement and a misdemeanor charge of obstructing an officer, pleas on Aug. 19 at 10 a.m.

Maples, Linda J., obtaining merchandise by means of bogus check, plea date set for Aug. 19 at 10 a.m.

Jackie Parris, receive/conceal stolen construction/farm equipment, plea date set for Aug. 13 at 1:30 p.m.

Stacey Nicole Buskirk, assault and battery on police officer, pleas on Aug. 13 at 1 p.m.

Jeffrey Caleb Stapleton, two counts of assault and battery with deadly weapon, assault and/or battery with a dangerous weapon, and misdemeanor charges of malicious injury to property under $2500, three counts of contributing to delinquency of minor, possession of alcohol by person under 21, threatening to perform act of violence, jury trial set for Sept. 8 at 9:30 a.m.

Bob Allen Tarpenning, failure to register as sex offender, plea date set for Aug. 13 at 1:30 p.m.

Garry Don Nobles, two counts of lewd molestation, set for the felony disposition docket on Jan. 12, 2009 at 10 a.m.

Ronnie H. White, distribution of controlled substance, jury trial set for Sept. 29 at 9:30 a.m.

Harry B. Axton, home repair fraud, and misdemeanor charges of two counts of obtaining merchandise by means of bogus check, defendant failed to appear, bench warrant issued, bond doubled.

Harry Mark Young, aggravated assault and battery, set for the felony disposition docket on Jan. 12, 2009 at 10 a.m.

Chaney Darlene Buzzard, taking/receiving stolen credit or debit card, defendant failed to appear, bench warrant issued, bond doubled.

Carolyn Carver, obtaining food stamps by fraud, plea date set for Aug. 19 at 10 a.m.

Jason Leonard Mouse, assault and/or battery with a dangerous weapon, jury trial set for Sept. 15 at 9:30 a.m.

Mark Henry Thurman, first degree murder, escaping from jail/penal institution, and a misdemeanor charge of assault and battery, set on the felony disposition docket for Jan. 12 at 2 p.m.

Clarence Leroy Madill, forcible oral sodomy, lewd molestation, first degree rape by instrumentation, first degree rape, child sexual abuse, jury trial date set for Aug. 25 at 1 p.m.

Donald Lee Baker, three counts of lewd molestation, child sexual abuse, pleas on Aug. 19 at 1 p.m.

Mark Edward Chmiel, second degree burglary and misdemeanor counts of possession of controlled substance, unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia, assault and battery, jury trial set for Sept. 15 at 9:30 a.m.

Gary Eugene Dickinson, aggravated assault and battery, states dismissed/settled.

Tiffany Joy Taylor, knowingly concealing stolen property, possession of controlled substance AFCF, use of surveillance camera in commission of felony, possession of explosive in commission of felony, unlawful use of police radio and a misdemeanor charge of unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia, case dismissed at cost to the state.