One county office, as well as a county-wide question are among those items before Delaware County voters on Tuesday, June 26, during the primary elections.

As of Saturday, at the close of early voting, xx people had cast ballots at the Delaware County Election Board in Jay.

• District 3 Commissioner

For the county offices, Carl Lancaster and Danny Duncan will face off for the Democratic nomination for the District 3 county commission seat.

The winner of that race challenge incumbent Martin Kirk, the sole Republican candidate during November’s general election.

District 3 is comprised of most of southern Delaware County.

• County Liquor Laws

On the county level, voters are being asked to modernize the county’s liquor laws by modifying the current statute for liquor by the drink - implemented more than a decade ago by voters.

The current law allows mixed beverages to be served in bars and restaurants from 1 p.m. Sunday, to 2 a.m. on Monday morning, and between 10 a.m. and 2 a.m., Monday through Saturday.

Beer, up to four percent by volume, may be served between noon and 2 a.m. on Sunday and 7 a.m. to 2 a.m. on Monday through Saturday. The exception being the prohibition of on-premises service of alcoholic beverages above four percent alcohol by volume on Christmas Day.

The change, if approved by voters would allow restaurant staff to being Sunday liquor sales at 10 a.m. It would also allow sales to take place on Christmas Day within bars and restaurants.

State Races, Issues

• State Question 788

The measure, State Question 788 — if approved by voters — will legalize the licensed use, sale and growth of marijuana for medical purposes.

Currently only CBD oil and the drug Marinol, both which contain marijuana properties, are approved for use for medical purposes in Oklahoma.

• State Rep. District 5

Republican candidates for the District 5 House seat include incumbent Josh West (R-Grove) and challengers Josh Russell (Grove), Elizabeth Boney (Salina) and Tonya Rudick (Eucha)

The winner of that race will face off against Democratic candidate Ed Trumbull (Grove) in the November general election. Trumbull is currently the Grove City Mayor.

• State Representative District 86

Democratic candidates for the State Rep. District 86 seat are Steve Weaver (Westville) and Rhonda Cox (Peggs), while the Republican candidates for the seat are David Hardin (Stilwell) and Rhonda Hopkins (Rose).

Current legislator Rep. Will Fourkiller (D-Stilwell) chose not to run for re-election.

• State Representative District 7

There are no primary races for House District 7 race, which includes a portion of northern Delaware County.

In that race, incumbent Rep. Ben Loring (D-Miami) will face off against William Leonard (R-Miami) in November.

• Governor’s Race

On the Democratic ticket, Connie Johnson (Forest Park) is challenging Drew Edmondson (Oklahoma City) for the nomination.

On the Libertarian ticket, Chris Powell (Bethany), Rex L. Lawhorn (Broken Arrow) and Joe Exotic (Wynnewood) are vying for the nomination.

For the Republicans, Todd Lamb (Oklahoma City), Barry Gowdy (Elk City), Blake Cowboy Stephens (Tahlequah), Gary A. Jones (Cache), Mick Cornett (Oklahoma City), Gary Richardson (Tulsa), Christopher Barnett (Tulsa), Dan Fisher (El Reno), Eric Foutch (McCloud) and Kevin Stitt (Tulsa) are facing off for the nomination.

• Lieutenant Governor

Anna Dearmore (Okmulgee) is challenging Anastasia Pittman (Oklahoma City) for the lieutenant governor’s spot on the Democratic ticket.

On the Republican side, Dana Murphy (Edmond), Dominique DaMon Block (Oklahoma City), Matt Pinnell (Tulsa) and Eddie Fields (Wynona) will vie for the nomination.

• State Auditor/Inspector

Charlie Prater, John Uzzo and Cindy Byrd, are facing off for the Republican nomination for state auditor/inspector.

The winner of the race will face off against Libertarian John Yeutter (Tahlequah) in November.

• Attorney General

Mike Hunter (Edmond), Gentner Drummond (Hominy) and Angela Bonilla (Glenpool) are the Republican candidates for attorney general.

The winner of that three-way race will face off against Democrat Mark Myles (Oklahoma City) in November.

• Superintendent For Public Instruction

For the Superintendent of Public Instruction, incumbent Joy Hofmeister (Tulsa) is facing off against Linda Murphy (Edmond) and Will Farrell (Tulsa) for the Republican nomination.

The winner of that race will challenge Democrat John Cox (Peggs) and Independent Larry Huff (Oklahoma City) in November.

• Commissioner of labor

Sam A Mis-Soum (Tulsa) and Fred Dorrell (Broken Arrow) are the two Democratic candidates.

The winner of that race will face off in November against the Republican nominee. The Republican candidates include Keith Swinton (Norman), Cathy Costello (Edmond) and Leslie Osborn (Mustang).

• Insurance Commissioner

For insurance commissioner, Donald Chasten (Inola) and Glen Mulready (Tulsa) are running for the Republican nomination.

The winner will run against Democratic candidate Kimberly Fobbs (Tulsa) in November.

• Corporation Commissioner

Blake Cummings (Maud), Ashley Nicole McCray (Norman), Ken Reich (Isabel) and Beau Williams (Edmond) will vie for the Democratic nomination for corporation commissioner.

The Republican candidates are Brian Bingman (Sapulpua), Harold D. Spradling (Cherokee) and Bob Anthony (Oklahoma City).

The winner from those two races will face Independent Jackie Short (Oklahoma City) in November.

Congressional Office

• US Rep. District 2

Jason Nichols (Tahlequah), Elijah Macintosh (Tahlequah), Clay Padgett (Soper) and Virginia Blue Jeans Jenner (Wagoner) are the Democratic candidates for the office.

The Republican candidates are incumbent Markwayne Mullin (Westville), Jarrin Jackson (Owasso), Brian Jackson (Muskogee) and John McCarthy (Afton).

Third party candidates appearing on the November ballot for this seat include Independent John Foreman (Park Hill) and Libertarian Richard Cataldo (Grove).

Election Tips

Things to know when voting in the Tuesday, June 26 primary election. 

• Be prepared and know your polling place

Study the candidates before going to the polls. Look at sample ballot using the election board’s Online Voter Tool at www.elections.ok.gov. This tool can also be used to find polling places or to track the status of an absentee ballot.

• Day of Election Voting

Polls are open statewide from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. on Election Day. Lines at the polls are longest before work, during the lunch hour and after work.

Voters can save time by voting during “off-peak” hours – usually from 9 to 11 a.m. and 1:30 to 4 p.m.

• Know who can vote in primaries

All registered voters in Oklahoma may vote on judicial officers and State Question 788.

Registered Republicans, Democrats and Libertarians may also vote in their respective party primaries.

The Democratic Party has opted to allow registered Independents to vote in its primary, but the Republican and Libertarian Parties opted to close their primaries to Independents.

• Proof of Identity 

Oklahoma law requires every voter who votes in person at the precinct polling place or during early voting at the County Election Board to show proof of identity before receiving a ballot.

There are three ways for voters to prove their identity under the law (only one proof of identity is required):

1) Show a valid photo ID issued by the federal, state, or tribal government;

2) Show the free voter identification card issued to every voter by their County Election Board; or

3) Sign an affidavit and vote a provisional ballot. (If the information on the affidavit matches official voter registration records, the ballot will be counted after Election Day.)

For more information, persons interested may contact the Delaware County Election Board at 918-253-8762.