MIAMI — Ryan Castleman of Colcord won the boys’ high jump during the Miami Invitational small school track meet here Thursday, April 12.

Castleman cleared 6-2, winning the event by four inches over Brace Welch of Welch.

He also was fourth in the long jump at 19-4 and eighth in the 100-meter dash at 11.36 seconds.

The third-place height was 5-6.

Other placers for the Hornets were:

• Long, shot put, third, 41-4

• Earp, long jump, fifth, 19-2

• Gonzales, 100, second, 10.88

• 4x100 relay, third, 46.65

The Hornets were ninth in the team standings with 42 points.

Scoring points for the Colcord girls were:

• Martin, shot put, fourth, 30-7.25

• Wolf, 1,600, fourth, 7:04.76

• Wolf, 800, fourth, 2:57.04

The Lady Hornets were 13th with 12 points.

Lucky 7 Conference schools dominated the meet, with 10 of the 15 girls’ events and nine of the boys’ events taken by Lucky 7 schools.

Afton’s Wil Amos and Jessica Roberts of Fairland were four-event winners.

Amos won the 100-, 200-and 400-meter dashes and ran the second leg of the Eagles’ first-place 4x100-meter relay team.

Roberts finished first in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, the girls’ 100 and anchored the 4x400 relay team.

Amos had times of 10.82, 23.84 and 50.80 in the three sprint races.

He then teamed with Clay Mitchell, Weston Amos and Briar Julian — who signed with Culver-Stockton College that morning — to log a time of 45.93 seconds.

Roberts had times of 16.33 seconds in the 100 hurdles, 49.11 seconds in the 300 hurdles and 12.55 seconds in the 100.

Desiree Armstrong, Kathleen Schertz, Kyndall Davis and Roberts then teamed up for a time of 4:30.25 in the 4x400 relay.

Davis was a three-event winner: 800 (2:43.91), high jump (5-3) and 4x400 relay.

There were several two-event winners:

• Addison Chenoweth of Welch in the 200 (28.18) and 400 (62.08)

• Schertz in the 800 (2:43.91) and 4x400 relay

• Gabriel Gonzalez, Lupe Prado, Pepe Covarrubias and Chris Ibarra of Commerce in the 4x200 (1:37.84) and 4x400 (3:48.44)

Welch had two individual winners: Jaci Clinton in the 3,200 (13:32.82) and Olivia Richter in the shot put (31-8).

Others from Lucky 7 schools taking first were McKaylon Weaver of Foyil, girls’ pole vault (6-6) and Sarah Cope of Foyil, girls’ long jump (15-5.5).

Westville won the girls’ team title with 126 points.

Fairland was second with 95, Welch third at 90 and Commerce fourth with 46 points.

Oklahoma Union coasted to the boys’ title with 97 points. Chelsea was second with 69, Sperry third at 61, Chouteau fourth with 58 and Commerce fifth at 57.

There were a total of 19 boys and 16 girls teams in the field.

Complete meet results can be found at www.ohstrack.com.