The Grove track teams traveled to Miami on Tuesday to compete in the Wardog Invitational.

It was a beautiful day for a track & field meet and the athletes took full advantage of it coming away with numerous accomplishments.

Two school records went down; one on the track and one in the field events.

In the pole vault, Megan Tramel broke her own school record set earlier this season with a vault of 11' 9".

Megan continues to 'set the bar' in 5A competition as she continues her quest for her 4th straight state championship.

On the track, Rory Geer broke the 800 meter record set in 2000 (2:22.9).

Geer set a fast pace on the first lap building a huge lead on the field then continued to set the blistering pace on the final lap finishing in a record time of 2:21.28.

The Lady Ridgerunners went on to win the team title with a total of 121 points.

Vinita finished 2nd with 82 followed by Talequah with 70 points.

The boys' team also finished high in the team standings placing 4th overall.

Others placing in the top 5 of their events were:

Girls

100 meter hurdles: Anatasia Pace - 2nd

Dawn Blake - 5th

800 meter run: Rory Geer - 1st

Macee Barnes - 2nd

Eraya Elder - 5th

3200 meter run: Jasmine Aguiar - 5th

400 meter dash: Geer - 1st

300 meter hurdles: Pace - 3rd

Blake - 5th

1600 meter relay: 2nd (Sadie Monfort, Macee Barnes, Eraya Elder, Geer)

Pole Vault: Megan Tramal - 1st

Lexi Sumter - 2nd

Hannah Dozier - 3rd

Long Jump: Delaynie Poindexter - 3rd

Shotput: Alisha Jones - 3rd

Discus: Jones - 2nd

Boys

400 meter relay: 3rd (Kadian Forbid, Rashawn Harding, Anthony Lucky, Kai Sarwinski)

800 meter run: Joel Martin - 3rd

3200 meter run: Graham Grandillis - 3rd

1600 meter run: Joel Martin - 5th

1600 meter relay: 5th (Forbid, Harding, Lucky, Sarwinski)

Pole Vault: 1st - Anthony Lucky

2nd - Kai Sarwinski

4th - Trace Arnold

Shotput: Matt Amos - 4th

Discus: Matt Amos - 2nd

Skylar Hernandez - 4th

The teams will compete at Pitt State in Kansas on Friday April 13.