Members of the Colcord FFA hosted the 2017 FFA chapter banquet Friday, May 12 at the Colcord Community Center.

Six senior were recognized for receiving the State FFA Degree with Dalton Shackelford, River Craghead, Claire Dunn, Kinder Kelley, Breanna Linn and MaHayla Martin being honored.

Andy Jenks was presented the Star Discovery Degree while Holliday Marshall was the Star Greenhand recipient and Benton Denny the Star Chapter Farmer.

Jenks was also the top fundraiser this year with over $4,000 raised in sausage sales.

Sandy Shackelford, Bill and Gaye Gilstrap, John and Amy Dunn along with Joel Hancock were honored with the Honorary Chapter Degree.

The new officers were installed with Zach Beals being President, Lanie Rios Vice President, Lexie Wilson Secretary, Summer Coleman Treasurer, Delaney Bishop Reporter, Wyatt Priest Sentinel, Melissa Amos Chaplain and Holliday Marshall Historian.

Colcord FFA Awards

Star Discovery Degree - Andy Jenks

Star Greenhand Degree - Holliday Marshall

Star Chapter Farmer Degree - Benton Denny

State FFA Degree

Dalton Shackelford

River Craghead

Claire Dunn

Kinder Kelley

Breanna Linn

MaHayla Martin

Colcord Chapter Officers 2017-18

President - Zach Beals

Vice President - Lanie Rios

Secretary - Lexie Wilson

Treasurer - Summer Coleman

Reporter - Delaney Bishop

Sentinel - Wyatt Priest

Chaplain - Melissa Amos

Historian - Holliday Marshall

Honorary Chapter Degree

Joel Hancock

John Dunn

Amy Dunn

Bill Gilstrap

Gaye Gilstrap

Sandy Shackelford

Discovery Degree

Payton Potter

Bryan Courtney

Jacob Wilson

Gavin Rusk

Keegan Richardson

Trenton Lynch

George Phillips

Andy Jenks

James Turney

Jade Potter

Hayden Duncan

Ethan Shawver

Aidan Parker

Riley McChristian

Kyle King

A.J. Nichols

Greenhand Degree

Kody Long

Makayla Phan

R.J. Lewis

Caden Doty

Christina Wieland

Abigail Lyons

Holliday Marshall

Sebastian Peak

Savannah Headley

Lerami Shelley

Laylah Walker

Abby Simmons

Madyson Hopkins

Wyatt Priest

Tyler Duncan

Chapter Farmer Degree

Lexie Wilson

Lanie Rios

Zach Beals

Melissa Amos

Benton Denny

Delaney Bishop

Summer Coleman

Bradley Thomas

Bailey Phillips

Chad Kendrick

Joey Rombach

Colten Dale

Cattle Grading

Zach Beals

Delaney Bishop

George Phillips

Dalton Shackelford

Claire Dunn

Chad Kendrick

James Turney

Lexie Wilson

Benton Denny

Malcolm Potter

MaHayla Martin

Shania Bennett

Andy Jenks

Abigail Potter

Tyler Duncan

Breanna Linn

Bailey Phillips

River Craghead

Agronomy Team

Claire Dunn

Bailey Phillips

Chad Kendrick

Holliday Marshall

Makayla Phan

Ethan Shawver

Andy Jenks

Trenton Lynch

George Phillips

Veterinary Science

Breanna Linn

Megan Lynch

Abigail Potter

Shania Bennett

Dalton Shackelford

Lexie Wilson

Poultry Judge Team

Tyler Duncan

Malcolm Potter

Lerami Shelley

Melissa Amos

Summer Coleman

Wyatt Priest

Gavin Rusk

Benton Denny

Public Speaking

Delaney Bishop

Melissa Amos

Lanie Rios

Summer Coleman

Lexie Wilson

Bailey Phillips

Team Creed

Andy Jenks

Payton Potter

Jade Potter

Gavin Rusk

Kyle King

Bryan Courtney

Keagan Richardson

Aidan Parker

Riley McChristian

Ethan Shawver

Top Sausage Sales

Andy Jenks

Benton Denny

Dalton Shackelford

Caden Doty

James Turney

Chad Kendrick

Gracie Barbee

Lanie Rios

Bailey Phillips

Delaney Bishop

Masters of Beef Advocacy

Tyler Duncan

Holliday Marshall

Makayla Phan

Lerami Shelley

Abby Simmons

Abigail Lyons

R.J. Lewis

James Tracy

Savannah Headley

Christina Wieland

Laylah Walker

Caden Doty